Write a Blog >>
Onward! 2018
Wed 7 - Thu 8 November 2018 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
co-located with SPLASH 2018
VenueBoston Park Plaza Hotel
Room nameStudio 1
Floor1
Room number
Capacity0
Additional informationThere is no additional information of this room available.
Program

Mon 5 Nov

gpce-2018
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE 2018 - Keynote: Amarasinghe at Studio 1
gpce-201808:30 - 08:45
Talk
Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota, USA, Tiark RompfPurdue University, David PearceVictoria University of Wellington, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität
gpce-201808:45 - 10:00
Talk
papers
10:30 - 12:00: SLE 2018 - Parsing at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. SteindorferDelft University of Technology, Sebastian ErdwegTU Delft, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
L. Thomas van BinsbergenRoyal Holloway University of London, Elizabeth ScottRoyal Holloway University of London, Adrian Johnstone
File Attached
papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Yann Régis-GianasIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France / INRIA PI.R2, Nicolas JeannerodIRIF, University Paris Diderot and CNRS, France, Ralf TreinenIRIF
papers
13:30 - 15:00: SLE 2018 - Parsing / Composition at Studio 1
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
papers13:30 - 13:50
Talk
papers13:50 - 14:20
Talk
Manuel LeducUniv Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
DOI Pre-print
papers14:20 - 14:40
Talk
Filip StrömbäckLinköping University
DOI
papers14:40 - 15:00
Talk
Matteo CiminiUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell
papers
15:30 - 17:30: SLE 2018 - Validation & Verification at Studio 1
Chair(s): Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto
papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Johannes MeyTechnische Universität Dresden, René SchöneTechnische Universität Dresden, Görel Hedin, Emma SöderbergLund University, Thomas KühnTechnische Universität Dresden, Niklas ForsLund University, Jesper OqvistLund University, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
papers16:00 - 16:30
Talk
Daco HarkesDelft University of Technology, Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
papers16:30 - 16:50
Talk
Vadim ZaytsevRaincode Labs
papers16:50 - 17:10
Talk
Benoît RiesUniversity of Luxembourg, Alfredo CapozuccaUniversity of Luxembourg, Nicolas GuelfiUniversity of Luxembourg
DOI

Tue 6 Nov

papers
08:30 - 10:00: SLE 2018 - Keynote: Rinard at Studio 1
papers08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Friedrich SteimannFernuniversität, Tanja MayerhoferTU Wien, Matthew RobertsMacquarie University, Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila
papers08:45 - 10:00
Talk
Martin RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology
papers
10:30 - 12:00: SLE 2018 - Types & Constraints at Studio 1
Chair(s): Ralf LämmelFacebook London
papers10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Ulyana TikhonovaCWI, Jouke StoelCWI, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
papers11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Oscar Bennich-BjörkmanUppsala University, Steve McKeeverUppsala University
papers11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Dimitri RacordonUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland, Didier BuchsUniversity of Geneva, Centre Universitaire d'Informatique, Geneva, Switzerland
papers
13:30 - 15:00: SLE 2018 - Grammars & Metamodelling at Studio 1
Chair(s): Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
papers13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Jörg KienzleMcGill University, Canada, Yanis HattabMcGill University
papers14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Esther Guerra Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid, Marsha ChechikUniversity of Toronto, Rick SalayUniversity of Toronto
papers14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Nico JansenSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
papers
15:30 - 17:30: SLE 2018 - Grammars & Metamodelling / Workbenches at Studio 1
Chair(s): Juan de LaraUniversidad Autónoma de Madrid
papers15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Arvid ButtingSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Manuela DaliborSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Gerrit LeonhardtSoftware Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University
papers16:00 - 16:20
Talk
Benoît LelandaisCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Marie-Pierre OudotCEA/DAM/DIF, France, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
papers16:20 - 16:40
Talk
Jasper DenkersTU Delft, Louis van GoolOcé Technologies B.V., Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
papers16:40 - 17:00
Talk
Mauricio Verano MerinoTechnische Universiteit Eindhoven, Jurgen VinjuCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica / Technische Universiteit Eindhoven / SWAT.engineering BV, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen
papers17:00 - 17:20
Talk
Fabien CoulonUniversity of Toulouse / Obeo, Thomas DegueuleCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI & University of Groningen, Benoit CombemaleUniversity of Rennes 1
Pre-print

Wed 7 Nov

splash-2018-OOPSLA
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - Types and Effects at Studio 1
Chair(s): Colin GordonDrexel University
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Jonathan Immanuel BrachthäuserUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Philipp SchusterUniversity of Tübingen, Germany, Klaus OstermannUniversity of Tübingen, Germany
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Fabian MuehlboeckCornell University, Ross TateCornell University
Link to publication DOI Pre-print
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Francesco Zappa NardelliInria, Julia BelyakovaNortheastern University, USA, Artem PelenitsynNortheastern University, Benjamin ChungNortheastern University, Jeff BezansonJulia Computing, Jan VitekNortheastern University
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Hendrik van AntwerpenTU Delft, Casper Bach PoulsenDelft University of Technology, Arjen RouvoetDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI File Attached
splash-2018-OOPSLA
13:30 - 15:00: OOPSLA - Security at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Peixuan LiPenn State University, Danfeng ZhangPennsylvania State University
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Neville GrechUniversity of Athens, Michael KongUniversity of Sydney, Anton JurisevicUniversity of Sydney, Lexi BrentUniversity of Sydney, Bernhard ScholzThe University of Sydney, Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Link to publication Pre-print File Attached
splash-2018-OOPSLA14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Chu-Pan WongCarnegie Mellon University, Jens MeinickeMagdeburg University, Lukas Lazarek, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
splash-2018-OOPSLA14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Kalev AlpernasTel Aviv University, Cormac FlanaganUniversity of California, Santa Cruz, Sadjad FouladiStanford University, Leonid RyzhykVMware Research, Mooly SagivTel Aviv University, Thomas Schmitz, Keith WinsteinStanford University
splash-2018-OOPSLA
15:30 - 17:00: OOPSLA - Language Design 2 at Studio 1
Chair(s): Jonathan AldrichCarnegie Mellon University
splash-2018-OOPSLA15:30 - 15:52
Talk
Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland, Ravi ChughUniversity of Chicago
splash-2018-OOPSLA15:52 - 16:15
Talk
Jason OttUniversity of California, Riverside, Tyson LovelessUniversity of California, Riverside, Chris CurtisUniversity of California, Riverside, Mohsen LesaniUniversity of California, Riverside, Philip BriskUniversity of California, Riverside
splash-2018-OOPSLA16:15 - 16:37
Talk
Pascal WeisenburgerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Mirko Köhler, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt
splash-2018-OOPSLA16:37 - 17:00
Talk
Michael FaesETH Zurich, Thomas GrossETH Zurich
Link to publication DOI
splash-2018-OOPSLA
17:05 - 18:00: OOPSLA - Awards / SIGPLAN Town Hall Meeting at Studio 1
Chair(s): Manu SridharanUber, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles

Thu 8 Nov

splash-2018-OOPSLA
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - Weak Memory and Refactoring at Studio 1
Chair(s): Richard JonesUniversity of Kent
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Parosh Aziz AbdullaUppsala University, Sweden, Mohamed Faouzi AtigUppsala University, Bengt JonssonUppsala University, Tuan Phong NgoUppsala University
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Peizhao OuUniversity of California, Irvine, Brian DemskyUniversity of California, Irvine
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Azalea RaadMPI-SWS, Germany, Viktor VafeiadisMPI-SWS, Germany
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:37 - 12:00
Talk
splash-2018-OOPSLA
13:30 - 15:00: OOPSLA - Parallelism and Correctness at Studio 1
Chair(s): Werner DietlUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Joscha DrechslerTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Guido SalvaneschiTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI Pre-print File Attached
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Sam BlackshearFacebook, Nikos Gorogiannis, Peter W. O'HearnFacebook and University College London, Ilya SergeyYale-NUS College
Pre-print
splash-2018-OOPSLA14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Umang MathurUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dileep KiniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Mahesh ViswanathanUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
DOI Authorizer link Pre-print
splash-2018-OOPSLA14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Christian Gram KalhaugeUniversity of California, Los Angeles, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California, Los Angeles
splash-2018-OOPSLA
15:30 - 17:00: OOPSLA - Performance at Studio 1
Chair(s): Adam WelcUber Technologies
splash-2018-OOPSLA15:30 - 15:52
Talk
DOI Media Attached
splash-2018-OOPSLA15:52 - 16:15
Talk
Sebastian BurckhardtMicrosoft Research, Tim CoppietersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
splash-2018-OOPSLA16:15 - 16:37
Talk
Nachshon CohenEPFL, Switzerland, David T. AksunEPFL, James LarusEPFL
splash-2018-OOPSLA16:37 - 17:00
Talk
Will DietzUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Vikram AdveUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Link to publication DOI Pre-print

Fri 9 Nov

splash-2018-OOPSLA
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - Testing at Studio 1
Chair(s): Kim BrucePomona College
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:30 - 10:52
Talk
Ankush DesaiUniversity of California, Berkeley, Amar PhanishayeeMicrosoft Research, Shaz QadeerMicrosoft Research, Sanjit SeshiaUC Berkeley
splash-2018-OOPSLA10:52 - 11:15
Talk
Burcu Kulahcioglu OzkanMPI-SWS, Germany, Rupak MajumdarMPI-SWS, Germany, Filip NiksicMPI-SWS, Mitra Tabaei BefroueiVienna University of Technology, Georg WeissenbacherTechnische Universität Wien
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:15 - 11:37
Talk
Marija SelakovicTU Darmstadt, Germany, Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Rezwana Karim NawrinSamsung Research America, Frank TipNortheastern University
splash-2018-OOPSLA11:37 - 12:00
Talk
Saba AlimadadiNortheastern University, Di ZhongNortheastern University, USA, Magnus MadsenAarhus University, Frank TipNortheastern University
splash-2018-OOPSLA
13:30 - 14:15: OOPSLA - Verification at Studio 1
Chair(s): Tony HoskingAustralian National University / Data61
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Brett BostonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Zoe GongMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Michael CarbinMassachusetts Institute of Technology
splash-2018-OOPSLA13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Gowtham KakiPurdue University, Kapil EarankyPurdue University, KC SivaramakrishnanUniversity of Cambridge, Suresh JagannathanPurdue University

Mon 5 Nov 2018

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Studio 1
10:30 - 12:00

Tue 6 Nov 2018

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Studio 1
08:30 - 10:00

Wed 7 Nov 2018

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:0030
Studio 1

Thu 8 Nov 2018

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:0030
Studio 1

Fri 9 Nov 2018

Room10:003011:003012:003013:003014:0030
Studio 1